Is Plant Based Rashers Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamins b12

vitamins b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Protein, Vegetable Oil, Vegetable Protein, Emulsifiers: Methyl Cellulose, Locust Bean; Stabiliser: Carrageenan; Sea Salt, Citrus Fibre, Thickening Agent: Konjac Gum (Sulphite); Sugar, Flavouring, Colouring: Maltodextrin (Wheat), Glucose Syrup, Sweet Potato Concentrate, Red Relish Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Caramel (Sulphite); Maltodextrin, Preservative: Potassium Acetate; Antioxidant: Citric Acid; Yeast Extract, Vitamins B12, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid; Smoke Flavouring, Paprika Extract. For allergens, including cereals containing Gluten, see ingredient in bold.

Check Plant Based Rashers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichSnacking