Is Plant Based Rashers Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Protein, Vegetable Oil, Vegetable Protein, Emulsifiers: Methyl Cellulose, Locust Bean; Stabiliser: Carrageenan; Sea Salt, Citrus Fibre, Thickening Agent: Konjac Gum (Sulphite); Sugar, Flavouring, Colouring: Maltodextrin (Wheat), Glucose Syrup, Sweet Potato Concentrate, Red Relish Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Caramel (Sulphite); Maltodextrin, Preservative: Potassium Acetate; Antioxidant: Citric Acid; Yeast Extract, Vitamins B12, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid; Smoke Flavouring, Paprika Extract. For allergens, including cereals containing Gluten, see ingredient in bold.

Check Plant Based Rashers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichSnacking