Is Plant-Based Salmon Fillet Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

71% Hydrated Vegetable Protein (water, 14% Wheat Protein), Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour, Pea Protein, Vinegar, Wheat Fibres, Natural Flavourings, Flaxseed Oil, Thickener (methylcellulose), Stabiliser (sodium Alginate), Potato Fibres, Low-sodium Mineral Sea Salt (salt, Chloride Salt Of Potassium), Colour (beetroot Red), Salt, Preservative (sodium Diacetate), Iron, Vitamin B12. Contains Wheatflour. It may also contain Barley, Oats, Eggs, Milk and Soya.

Check Plant-Based Salmon Fillet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal PrepCooking