Is Plant-Based Salmon Fillet Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

71% Hydrated Vegetable Protein (water, 14% Wheat Protein), Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour, Pea Protein, Vinegar, Wheat Fibres, Natural Flavourings, Flaxseed Oil, Thickener (methylcellulose), Stabiliser (sodium Alginate), Potato Fibres, Low-sodium Mineral Sea Salt (salt, Chloride Salt Of Potassium), Colour (beetroot Red), Salt, Preservative (sodium Diacetate), Iron, Vitamin B12. Contains Wheatflour. It may also contain Barley, Oats, Eggs, Milk and Soya.

Check Plant-Based Salmon Fillet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal PrepCooking