Is PLANT DIGESTIVE ENZYMES 500MG - 120 VCAPS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- starch
- silicon dioxide in a non-gmo vegetable capsule composed of vegetable carbohydrate gum
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protease I, Protease Ii, Protease Iii, Amylase (All Carbohydrates), Bromelain (From Pineapple (Ananas Comosus Var, Comosus) Stem), Proteins, Cellulase (All Fibres), Dipeptidyl-peptidase Iv (Gluten), Alpha-galactosidase (Beans And Legumes), Glucoamylase (Starch), Hemicellulase (Plant Fibers), Invertase (Sugar), Lactase (Milk Sugar), Lipase (All Fats And Oils), Maltase (All Grains), Papain (From Papaya (Carica Papaya) Fruit), All Proteins, Pectinase (Pectins), Phytase (Phosphorus), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide In A Non-gmo Vegetable Capsule Composed Of Vegetable Carbohydrate Gum And Purified Water
Check PLANT DIGESTIVE ENZYMES 500MG - 120 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PLANT DIGESTIVE ENZYMES 500MG - 120 VCAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
PLANT DIGESTIVE ENZYMES 500MG - 120 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


