Is PLANT DIGESTIVE ENZYMES 500MG - 120 VCAPS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk sugar
- lipase
- amylase
milk sugar
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protease I, Protease Ii, Protease Iii, Amylase (All Carbohydrates), Bromelain (From Pineapple (Ananas Comosus Var, Comosus) Stem), Proteins, Cellulase (All Fibres), Dipeptidyl-peptidase Iv (Gluten), Alpha-galactosidase (Beans And Legumes), Glucoamylase (Starch), Hemicellulase (Plant Fibers), Invertase (Sugar), Lactase (Milk Sugar), Lipase (All Fats And Oils), Maltase (All Grains), Papain (From Papaya (Carica Papaya) Fruit), All Proteins, Pectinase (Pectins), Phytase (Phosphorus), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide In A Non-gmo Vegetable Capsule Composed Of Vegetable Carbohydrate Gum And Purified Water
Check PLANT DIGESTIVE ENZYMES 500MG - 120 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PLANT DIGESTIVE ENZYMES 500MG - 120 VCAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
PLANT DIGESTIVE ENZYMES 500MG - 120 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


