Is Plant Fuel All-In-One Nutrition Vanilla Naturally Flavoured Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • clean cream
  • oligosaccharides and natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

clean cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

oligosaccharides and natural flavors
xanthan gum
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pea protein, mung bean protein (as Smooth Protein), fructooligosaccharide (FOS), clean cream, sunflower, pumpkin seed protein (as smooth protein), chia seed protein, natural flavors, sea salt, silicon dioxide, ticaloid organic gum (organic guar gum, organic gum acacia, xanthan gum), stevia leaf extract, Swerve (Erythritol, oligosaccharides and natural flavors).

Check Plant Fuel All-In-One Nutrition Vanilla Naturally Flavoured against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Meal PrepDrinkingBreakfastSmoothie