Is Plant Junkie Chilli Pomegranate Vinaigrette Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- ground black pepper xanthan gum
ground black pepper xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canola Oil Apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Chia Seeds, Coconut Palm Sugar, Pomegranate Powder, Coconut Aminos, Beet Juice Powder, Tea Extract, Paprika, Sea Salt, Ground Black Pepper Xanthan Gum, Cayenne Pepper, Chipotle Powder, Crushed Red Chili Pepper.
Check Plant Junkie Chilli Pomegranate Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plant Junkie Chilli Pomegranate Vinaigrette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


