Is Plant Kitchen British Banger Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sausages filled into vegetable based casings
  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavourings

sausages filled into vegetable based casings

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Concentrated Soya Protein, Rapeseed Oil, Shea Oil, Pea Fibre, Coconut Oil, Stabiliser: Methyl Cellulose, E401, Potato Flakes, Natural Flavourings, Rice Flour, Cornflour, Chickpea Flour, Yeast Extract, Rowan Extract, Natural Colour: Beetroot Red, Ground Black Pepper, Salt, Ground White Pepper, Dried Sage, Rapeseed Oil, Spice Extracts (Ginger, Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Mace), Iron, Zinc, Vitamin B12. Sausages filled into vegetable based casings.

Check Plant Kitchen British Banger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichMeal Prep