Is Plant Kitchen British Banger Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sausages filled into vegetable based casings
- vitamin b12
- natural flavourings
sausages filled into vegetable based casings
Dietitian noteSausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Concentrated Soya Protein, Rapeseed Oil, Shea Oil, Pea Fibre, Coconut Oil, Stabiliser: Methyl Cellulose, E401, Potato Flakes, Natural Flavourings, Rice Flour, Cornflour, Chickpea Flour, Yeast Extract, Rowan Extract, Natural Colour: Beetroot Red, Ground Black Pepper, Salt, Ground White Pepper, Dried Sage, Rapeseed Oil, Spice Extracts (Ginger, Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Mace), Iron, Zinc, Vitamin B12. Sausages filled into vegetable based casings.
Check Plant Kitchen British Banger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plant Kitchen British Banger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
About this product
Meat · Patty


