Is Plant Living Roasted Butternut & Fruit Chutney Sandwich Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • lactic acid
  • calcium carbonate

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), butternut squash (24%), water, rapeseed oil, rocket, pumpkin seeds, basil, oatmeal, sunflower seeds, malted wheat, sugar, pear, apple, extra virgin olive oil, yeast, apple purée, millet, salt, vinegar, golden linseed, cornflour, wheat protein, brown linseed, onion, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono- and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), sultanas, poppy seeds, sunflower oil, cayenne pepper, treacle, stabiliser (pectin), ground cumin, smoked paprika, coriander powder, garlic granules, garlic purée, acidity regulator (lactic acid), pea protein, cracked black pepper, concentrated lemon juice, mustard seeds, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid), wheat flour

Check Plant Living Roasted Butternut & Fruit Chutney Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sandwich · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking