Is Plant Menu 2 Mediterranean Inspired Vegetable Burgers Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pepper, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Pea Fibre, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Potato Flake, Thickener: Methyl Cellulose, Tomato Purée, Basil, Kale, Parsley, Roasted Garlic Purée, Apple Fibre, Smoked Paprika, Sugar, Sea Salt, Cornflour, Flavouring, Coriander, Lemon Zest, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Lemon Fibre, Lime Fibre, Orange Fibre, Balsamic Vinegar Powder [balsamic Vinegar (wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must)], Salt, Dried Parsley, Ground Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Dried Garlic, Sunflower Oil, Paprika Extract, Garlic Extract.
Check Plant Menu 2 Mediterranean Inspired Vegetable Burgers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plant Menu 2 Mediterranean Inspired Vegetable Burgers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Patty


