Is Plant Menu Sliced Brioche Burger Buns Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • malted rye flour

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat
malted rye flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Gluten, Invert Sugar Syrup, Yeast, Salt, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Sunflower Oil, Broad Bean Protein, Pea Protein, Potato Protein, Deactivated Yeast, Dextrose, Malted Rye Flour, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin. Contains Wheat, Rye. May also contain Sesame, Egg and Milk.

Check Plant Menu Sliced Brioche Burger Buns against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep