No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Plant Pioneers Katsu Style No Chicken Fillets x2 240g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Vegetable Oils: Rapeseed Oil, Shea Oil, Coconut Oil; Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pea Fibre, Pea Protein (5.0%), Pea Starch, Stabilisers: Methyl Cellulose, Carrageenan, Konjac Gum; Salt, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Yeast, Cider Vinegar, Maize Starch, Broad Bean Flour (1.0%), Dried Glucose Syrup, Desiccated Coconut, Gelling Agents: Carrageenan, Calcium Lactate; Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Coriander, Paprika, White Pepper, Potato Starch, Cumin, Onion Powder, Raising Agent: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium carbonate; Garlic Powder, Thickener: Sodium Alginate; Tomato Paste, Turmeric, Black Pepper, Red Chilli Pepper, Star Anise, Pimento, Nutmeg, Onion Extract, Ginger Extract, Cinnamon, Cayenne Pepper, Coriander Leaf, Colour: Curcumin.

Check Plant Pioneers Katsu Style No Chicken Fillets x2 240g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal PrepGrilling