Is Plant Pioneers Vegan Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice Ready Meal for 1 400g Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • cashew nut
  • coconut extract

cashew nut

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Pilau Rice (Water, Basmati Rice, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Cumin Seeds, Turmeric, Cardamom Pod, Cardamom, Bay Leaf, Clove), Onion, Cooked Marinated Soya Pieces (13%) (Textured Soya Protein (Water, Soya Protein Concentrate), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Smoked Paprika, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Green Chilli Purée, Fenugreek Leaf, Coriander, Flavouring, Turmeric, Cumin, Chilli Powder, Cinnamon, Ginger Powder, White Pepper, Paprika, Clove, Nutmeg, Cardamom, Bay Leaf), Coconut Extract, Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Cashew Nut , Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Coriander Leaf, Salt, Paprika, Coriander, Cumin, Turmeric, Fenugreek Leaf, Cinnamon, Clove, Chilli Powder, White Pepper, Bay Leaf, Ginger Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract; Nutmeg, Cardamom.

Check Plant Pioneers Vegan Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice Ready Meal for 1 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go