Is Plant-Powered Almonds & Buckwheat Super Cereal Banana Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b12
  • inositol
  • biotin
  • b5
  • +3 more

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Instant Buckwheat Flour, Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Organic, Almond Butter, Organic Banana powder, Organic Buckwheat Flour, Organic, Rapeseed Oil. Less than 2% of: Organic Natural Vanilla Flavor, Calcium, Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Vitamin A Acetate, Thiamine Mononitrate (BI),, Riboflavin (B2), Niacinamide (B3), Pantothenic Acid (B5), Pyridoxine, Hydrochloride (B6), Biotin (B8), Folic Acid (B9), Cyanocobalamin (B12), Sodium, Ascorbate (C), Cholecalciferol (D3), Vitamin E Acetate, Phylloquinone (KI),, Choline Bitartrate, Potassium lodide, Ferric Pyrophosphate Hydrate, Inositol,, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Contains Tree Nuts (Almonds)

Check Plant-Powered Almonds & Buckwheat Super Cereal Banana against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
NuttyFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking