Is Plant Powered Malaysian Coconut Curry Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • water chestnut
  • coconut milk

water chestnut

Dietitian note

Chestnuts are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, chickpeas (21%), coconut milk (21%), carrot (10%), red pepper (5.1%), water chestnut (3.6%), spices, corn starch, sugar, ginger, yeast extract, peanut, sunflower oil, salt, lemon juice powder, natural flavourings. May contain traces of barley, cashews, celery, mustard, nuts, sesame, soya, wheat.

Check Plant Powered Malaysian Coconut Curry against your own diets in the app.