Is Plant Protein Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic sunflower seed butter, pea protein isolate crisps (pea protein, rice starch, calcium carbonate), soluble tapioca fiber, raw almonds, raw cashews, raw sunflower seeds, raw pumpkin seeds, cacao powder, organic agave nectar, hemp seeds, golden flaxseeds, chia seeds, sea salt, stevia, tapioca powder, 75% dark chocolate (chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), vanilla, natural chocolate flavouring, organic coconut oil.

Check Plant Protein Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSlightly Bitter
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep