Is Plant Protein Chocolate Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic sunflower seed butter, pea protein isolate crisps (pea protein, rice starch, calcium carbonate), soluble tapioca fiber, raw almonds, raw cashews, raw sunflower seeds, raw pumpkin seeds, cacao powder, organic agave nectar, hemp seeds, golden flaxseeds, chia seeds, sea salt, stevia, tapioca powder, 75% dark chocolate (chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), vanilla, natural chocolate flavouring, organic coconut oil.

Check Plant Protein Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSlightly Bitter
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep