Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Plantasy Foods Mac n Cheez - Original 200g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Convenient boxed mac and cheese delivers a creamy, cheesy flavor with smooth, velvety sauce and tender pasta; reviewers commonly note quick preparation and family appeal, praising comfort-food taste while some report a slightly salty or artificial aftertaste. Often used as a stand-alone meal, side dish, or kid-friendly quick weekday dinner.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onion, Tomatoes, Vegetable Oil (Non-gmo), Water, Garlic, Raw Sugar, Salt Ginger, Turmeric Powder, Fresh Roasted Spices, Vinegar, Chillies, Black Pepper And Bay Leaf

Check Plantasy Foods Mac n Cheez - Original 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Plantasy Foods Mac n Cheez - Original 200g is available at 2 retailers

Gf PantryCruelty Free Shop

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Plantasy Foods Mac n Cheez - Original 200g | Spoonful