Is Plantasy Foods Plant-Based Protein - Natural Non-GMO Meat Alternative 250g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy 100
soy 100
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Texturised Vegetable Protein (Soy 100%)
Check Plantasy Foods Plant-Based Protein - Natural Non-GMO Meat Alternative 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plantasy Foods Plant-Based Protein - Natural Non-GMO Meat Alternative 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
Pacific Natural Foods Organic Oat Plant-Based Beverage, Non-Dairy, Original, 32 fl oz (Case of 12)
Brand: 365 by Whole Foods Market 365 by Whole Foods Market, Frozen Non-Dairy Plant-Based Whipped Topping
NATURAL UNSWEETENED PLANT BASED PROTEIN POWDER, NATURAL UNSWEETENED
365 Whole Foods Market Plant-Based Cheddar-Style Cheese Alternative
Where to buy
Plantasy Foods Plant-Based Protein - Natural Non-GMO Meat Alternative 250g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Granule


