Is Plantein Plant Based Tenders 300g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Breadcrumb Coating (Water, Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Salt, Yeast, Sugar, Wheat Semolina, Wheat Gluten, Vegetable Gum (412), Spices, Preservatives (202, 234)), Soy Protein, Rice Bran Oil, Cellulose, Thickener (461), Yeast Extracts, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Sugar, Maltodextrin (Maize), Natural Flavours, Spices, Salt, Preservatives (202, 234), Vitamins and Minerals (Vit-B3 (Niacinamide), Zinc as (Zinc Oxide), Iron as (Ferric Pyrophosphate), Vit-B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vit-B2 (Riboflavin), Vit-B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vit-B12 (Cyanocobalamin)).

Check Plantein Plant Based Tenders 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingSandwichDipping