Is Planters Cashews Dill Pickle Flavored Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • cashew
  • cashews

cashew

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy cashews deliver a tang-forward dill-pickle taste with a crisp, satisfying bite. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, they also appear on snack platters, charcuterie boards, or as a sandwich topping. Customer reviews note bold, tangy notes, consistent crunch, and divided opinions on intensity of flavor, varying across individual preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CASHEWS, PEANUT OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 21% OR LESS OF SALT, ONION POWDER, SEA SALT, SUGAR, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, DIEZANEED, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), SPICES. CONTAINS: CASHEW. MAY CONTAIN: PEANUTS, OTHER TREE NUTS.

Check Planters Cashews Dill Pickle Flavored against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Planters Cashews Dill Pickle Flavored is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyAcidic
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go