Is Planters Cinnamon and Brown Sugar Vegetarian?

Description
Warm, sweet‑spiced coating highlights a crunchy, toasted nut texture; often eaten straight from the bag as an on‑the‑go snack, mixed into trail mix, or sprinkled over oatmeal and salads. Reviewers commonly mention pronounced sweetness and satisfying crunch, convenience for snacking, and some remarks that the sweetness can be strong occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Warm, sweet‑spiced coating highlights a crunchy, toasted nut texture; often eaten straight from the bag as an on‑the‑go snack, mixed into trail mix, or sprinkled over oatmeal and salads. Reviewers commonly mention pronounced sweetness and satisfying crunch, convenience for snacking, and some remarks that the sweetness can be strong occasionally.
Ingredients
Iron, Potassium, Cashews, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Brown Sugar, Corn Syrup, Honey, Spices, Salt, Maltodextrin, Molasses Solids, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Maple Syrup Solids. Contains: Cashews. May Contain: Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts.
Check Planters Cinnamon and Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Planters Cinnamon and Brown Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Planters Cinnamon and Brown Sugar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried, Piece


