Is Planters Classic Peanuts, 6.0 oz Canister Gluten Free?

Description
The Planters Classic Peanuts 60 oz canister is a quality product made with carefully roasted Kosher peanuts. These delicious peanuts are enhanced in flavor with the perfect amount of salt seasoning. With 7 grams of protein, they provide a nutritious snack option. Additionally, the peanuts contain essential vitamins and minerals. People appreciate the deliciousness of Planters peanuts and value their good protein content. Overall, the Planters Classic Peanuts 60 oz canister offers a satisfying and nutritious snacking experience.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Planters Classic Peanuts 60 oz canister is a quality product made with carefully roasted Kosher peanuts. These delicious peanuts are enhanced in flavor with the perfect amount of salt seasoning. With 7 grams of protein, they provide a nutritious snack option. Additionally, the peanuts contain essential vitamins and minerals. People appreciate the deliciousness of Planters peanuts and value their good protein content. Overall, the Planters Classic Peanuts 60 oz canister offers a satisfying and nutritious snacking experience.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Sugar, Honey, Corn Syrup, Peanut Oil, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Fructose, Sea Salt, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum.
Check Planters Classic Peanuts, 6.0 oz Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Planters Classic Peanuts, 6.0 oz Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Planters Classic Peanuts, 6.0 oz Canister is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Snack · Can


