Is Planters Classic Peanuts, 6.0 oz Canister Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Planters Classic Peanuts 60 oz canister is a quality product made with carefully roasted Kosher peanuts. These delicious peanuts are enhanced in flavor with the perfect amount of salt seasoning. With 7 grams of protein, they provide a nutritious snack option. Additionally, the peanuts contain essential vitamins and minerals. People appreciate the deliciousness of Planters peanuts and value their good protein content. Overall, the Planters Classic Peanuts 60 oz canister offers a satisfying and nutritious snacking experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Sugar, Honey, Corn Syrup, Peanut Oil, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Fructose, Sea Salt, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum.

Check Planters Classic Peanuts, 6.0 oz Canister against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Planters Classic Peanuts, 6.0 oz Canister is available at 8 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoSafewayThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Snack · Can

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingSandwichOn The Go