Is 4C Gluten Free Plain Crumbs, 12 oz Canister Vegan?

Description
Fine, neutral-flavored crumbs provide a light, crisp coating when fried or baked, and create crunchy toppings for casseroles or gratins. Texture is uniformly fine-to-medium, delivering even browning. Users commonly note consistent crispness, reliable coating performance, and convenient packaging; occasional reviews mention minor clumping during storage, reported to freeze well sometimes.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine, neutral-flavored crumbs provide a light, crisp coating when fried or baked, and create crunchy toppings for casseroles or gratins. Texture is uniformly fine-to-medium, delivering even browning. Users commonly note consistent crispness, reliable coating performance, and convenient packaging; occasional reviews mention minor clumping during storage, reported to freeze well sometimes.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Crumbs (Rice Flour, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Honey and Salt).
Check 4C Gluten Free Plain Crumbs, 12 oz Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 4C Gluten Free Plain Crumbs, 12 oz Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Reviews
G- free Crumbs
Great for when you can't make your own. Can be easily flavored, savory or sweet.

Similar Products
Where to buy
4C Gluten Free Plain Crumbs, 12 oz Canister is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Can


