Is Planters Cocktail Peanuts Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
These nut snacks offer a pronounced nutty, savory flavor and a firm, crunchy texture, commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at gatherings, or added to snack mixes. Customer reviews frequently mention reliable crunch and satisfying taste, alongside occasional comments about packaging damage or stale pieces on arrival and convenience.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These nut snacks offer a pronounced nutty, savory flavor and a firm, crunchy texture, commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at gatherings, or added to snack mixes. Customer reviews frequently mention reliable crunch and satisfying taste, alongside occasional comments about packaging damage or stale pieces on arrival and convenience.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Soybean And/or Peanut Oil, Sea Salt. May Contain Tree Nuts, Milk, Soya Protein And/or Wheat.
Check Planters Cocktail Peanuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Planters Cocktail Peanuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Planters Cocktail Peanuts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Whole


