Is Planters Cocktail Peanuts Gluten Free?

Description
These nut snacks offer a pronounced nutty, savory flavor and a firm, crunchy texture, commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at gatherings, or added to snack mixes. Customer reviews frequently mention reliable crunch and satisfying taste, alongside occasional comments about packaging damage or stale pieces on arrival and convenience.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These nut snacks offer a pronounced nutty, savory flavor and a firm, crunchy texture, commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at gatherings, or added to snack mixes. Customer reviews frequently mention reliable crunch and satisfying taste, alongside occasional comments about packaging damage or stale pieces on arrival and convenience.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Soybean And/or Peanut Oil, Sea Salt. May Contain Tree Nuts, Milk, Soya Protein And/or Wheat.
Check Planters Cocktail Peanuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Planters Cocktail Peanuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Planters Cocktail Peanuts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Whole


