Is Planters Dry Roasted Peanuts Soy Free?

Description
Planters dry roasted peanuts are a popular snack option with only 3g net carbs per serving. Each serving size is 16 oz, providing a satisfying amount of peanuts. While some individuals speculate that Planters may have added chemicals or additives to their peanuts, no specific details or evidence are provided to support these claims. It is important to note that these opinions are not substantiated by the facts given. Overall, Planters dry roasted peanuts offer a low-carb snacking option for those seeking a flavorful and convenient treat.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean and
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soybean and
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Planters dry roasted peanuts are a popular snack option with only 3g net carbs per serving. Each serving size is 16 oz, providing a satisfying amount of peanuts. While some individuals speculate that Planters may have added chemicals or additives to their peanuts, no specific details or evidence are provided to support these claims. It is important to note that these opinions are not substantiated by the facts given. Overall, Planters dry roasted peanuts offer a low-carb snacking option for those seeking a flavorful and convenient treat.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Spice mix (salt, sugars [sugar, corn maltodextrin, potato maltodextrin], potato starch, monosodium glutamate, autolyzed yeast, corn starch, spices, hydrolyzed soy protein, soybean and/or canola and/or sunflower oil, onion powder, celery powder, garlic powder, natural smoke flavor, BHA, propyl gallate, citric acid, sulfites), Tapioca dextrin. May contain: Tree nuts, Milk, Wheat.
Check Planters Dry Roasted Peanuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Planters Dry Roasted Peanuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Planters Heart Healthy Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Where to buy
Planters Dry Roasted Peanuts is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


