Is PLANTERS, LIGHTLY SALTED CASHEWS HALVES & PIECES, LIGHTLY SALTED, LIGHTLY SALTED Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • tree nuts
  • cashews

tree nuts

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

PLANTERS Lightly Salted Cashew Halves & Pieces are classic cashews that are roasted to crunchy precision. These cashews are seasoned with sea salt and have 50% less salt than regular PLANTERS Cashews. They are half the size of regular PLANTERS Cashews and are from the makers of PLANTERS nuts, who are known for their expertise in salty snacks. People say these cashews are delicious and they would buy them again. Additionally, they appreciate the slightly salted taste and would like to have more of them. Overall, PLANTERS Lightly Salted Cashew Halves & Pieces are classic snacks that satisfy with their crunchy texture and balanced saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashews, Peanut Oil, Sea Salt

Check PLANTERS, LIGHTLY SALTED CASHEWS HALVES & PIECES, LIGHTLY SALTED, LIGHTLY SALTED against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PLANTERS, LIGHTLY SALTED CASHEWS HALVES & PIECES, LIGHTLY SALTED, LIGHTLY SALTED is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingTopping