Is Planters Nut Duos Peppercorn Flavored Pistachios, Parmesan Flavors Cashews Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron, Potassium, Cashews, pistachios, sugar, contains 2% or less of maltodextrin, peanut oil, water, seasoning (sea salt, black pepper, onion powder, garlic powder, yeast extract, spice extractives, maltodextrin, modified food starch, vinegar, soy sauce, corn syrup, honey, salt, autolyzed yeast, onion powder, flavoring, lactic acid, citric acid, natural flavors, spices, sea salt, xanthan gum). Contains: cashew, pistachio. May contain: peanuts, other tree nuts.

Check Planters Nut Duos Peppercorn Flavored Pistachios, Parmesan Flavors Cashews against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
PepperySavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladToppingGarnishing