Is Planters Peanuts Honey Roasted Pre-Priced Vegan?

Description
Sweet honey-roasted peanuts offer a crunchy, firm bite with a glossy, slightly sticky coating; commonly eaten straight as a snack, added to trail mixes, used as salad or yogurt toppers, or included in baking and party bowls. Reviewers note consistent roast and satisfying crunch, with occasional comments about uneven coating.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- xanthan gum
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet honey-roasted peanuts offer a crunchy, firm bite with a glossy, slightly sticky coating; commonly eaten straight as a snack, added to trail mixes, used as salad or yogurt toppers, or included in baking and party bowls. Reviewers note consistent roast and satisfying crunch, with occasional comments about uneven coating.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Honey, Corn Syrup, Sea Salt, Fructose, Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum, Contains Peanuts, Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Tree Nuts
Check Planters Peanuts Honey Roasted Pre-Priced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Planters Peanuts Honey Roasted Pre-Priced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Planters Peanuts Honey Roasted Pre-Priced is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


