Is Planters Salted Caramel Peanutshigh Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Copper, Magnesium, Vitamin E, Manganese, Peanuts, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Honey, Corn Syrup, Gum Arabic, Molasses Powder, Spice, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Peanuts. May Contain: Tree Nuts.

Check Planters Salted Caramel Peanutshigh against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go