Is Planters Salted Cashews Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Roasted kernels deliver a salted, savory flavor with a firm yet slightly creamy crunch; commonly eaten as a snack, mixed into trail mixes, or used as a topping for salads and baked goods. Reviewers often cite consistent freshness and satisfying texture, with occasional comments about saltiness and price variability noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashews, Sea Salt, Peanut Oil. Contains Cashew. May Contain Peanut, Other Tree Nuts.

Check Planters Salted Cashews against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSalad ToppingGarnishing