Is Planters Salted Cashews Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • peanut oil

peanut oil

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Roasted kernels deliver a salted, savory flavor with a firm yet slightly creamy crunch; commonly eaten as a snack, mixed into trail mixes, or used as a topping for salads and baked goods. Reviewers often cite consistent freshness and satisfying texture, with occasional comments about saltiness and price variability noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashews, Sea Salt, Peanut Oil. Contains Cashew. May Contain Peanut, Other Tree Nuts.

Check Planters Salted Cashews against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSalad ToppingGarnishing