Is Planters Spicy Cajun Pistachio Kernels, 10 ct Box, 2.25 oz Packs Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PISTACHIOS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, PEANUT OIL, SPICES (INCLUDES CELERY), PAPRIKA, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DRIED TOMATO, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, MUSTARD, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Planters Spicy Cajun Pistachio Kernels, 10 ct Box, 2.25 oz Packs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Planters Spicy Cajun Pistachio Kernels, 10 ct Box, 2.25 oz Packs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jell-O Pistachio Instant Pudding Mix & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz. Box
Jell-O Pistachio Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz Box
Planters Pop & Pour Dry Roasted Sunflower Kernels
Planters Dry Roasted Sweet and Spicy Peanuts
PLANTERS Deluxe Pistachio Mix, Party Snacks, Plant-Based Protein, 14.5 oz Steel Can
Where to buy
Planters Spicy Cajun Pistachio Kernels, 10 ct Box, 2.25 oz Packs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


