No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Planters Trail Mix Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Banana (bananas, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Natural Flavor), Sweetened Dehydrated Pineapple (pineapple Core, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfite), Yogurt Flavored Covered Raisins (yogurt Flavored Coating [sugar, Palm Kernel Oil And/or Palm Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder, Nonfat Yogurt Powder (cultured Whey, Nonfat Milk), Titanium Dioxide (color), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Lactic Acid, Vanilla], Raisins), Confectioner's Glaze, Gum Acacia, Corn Syrup, Raisins, Cashews, Peanut Oil, Sea Salt, Sunflower Oil. Contains Milk, Peanuts, Soy and Cashew. It may also contain other Tree Nuts and Wheat.

Check Planters Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Gluten Free? Planters Trail Mix | Spoonful