Is Planters Tube Honey Roasted Peanuts, 2.5 OZ Vegan?

Description
Sweet-coated peanuts offer a crisp, crunchy texture with a glossy, slightly sticky coating. Consumers commonly use the single-serve tube for on-the-go snacking, lunchbox additions, or topping salads and yogurt. Reviewers frequently mention consistent flavor, satisfying crunch, convenient portioning, and occasional concerns about coating flaking during transport, with packaging durability noted.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- xanthan gum
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-coated peanuts offer a crisp, crunchy texture with a glossy, slightly sticky coating. Consumers commonly use the single-serve tube for on-the-go snacking, lunchbox additions, or topping salads and yogurt. Reviewers frequently mention consistent flavor, satisfying crunch, convenient portioning, and occasional concerns about coating flaking during transport, with packaging durability noted.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Sugar, Honey, Peanut And/or Cottonseed Oil, Corn Syrup, Sea Salt, Fructose, Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum, Contains: Peanut
Check Planters Tube Honey Roasted Peanuts, 2.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Planters Tube Honey Roasted Peanuts, 2.5 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Planters Heart Healthy Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Planters Peanuts Dry Roasted Honey Roasted - 16 Oz
Planters Salted Cocktail Peanuts, 16 oz canister
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Honey Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Planters Tube Honey Roasted Peanuts, 2.5 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


