Is Plantitude Brandy Custard Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut Milk (50%), Water, Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Natural Flavour (Brandy, Vanilla), Vanilla Bean Seeds, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid), Colour (Carotene)
Check Plantitude Brandy Custard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plantitude Brandy Custard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
FRENCH VANILLA SILKY SMOOTH FRENCH CUSTARD ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA
BELGIAN MINI ECLAIRS FILLED WITH A RICH BAVARIAN CUSTARD CREAM DIPPED IN DARK CHOCOLATE, BELGIAN CUSTARD CREAM
1905 VANILLA INDULGENT CUSTARD STYLE PREMIUM ICE CREAM MADE WITH FRESH CREAM AND THE ULTIMATE BOURBON VANILLA, 1905 VANILLA
CHOCOLATE SAUCE SUGAR SPRINKLES CRUMBS CUSTARD DOUGH VANILLA SAUCE & STRAWBERRY SAUCE COCOA DOUGH TANOSHII DONUTS, CHOCOLATE SAUCE SUGAR SPRINKLES CRUMBS CUSTARD DOUGH VANILLA SAUCE & STRAWBERRY SAUCE COCOA DOUGH
Bird's Custard Powder
Where to buy
Plantitude Brandy Custard is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


