Is Plantur39 Colour Brown Shampoo Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- peg-3 distearate
- glycine soja oil
- 2-amino-6-chloro-4-nitrophenol
- glyceryl oleate
peg-3 distearate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, PEG-3 Distearate, Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Caffeine, Coco-Glucoside, Glyceryl Oleate, Panthenol, Propylene Glycol, Phenoxyethanol, Parfum, Polyquaternium-7, Phosphoric Acid, PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, HC Blue No. 2, Polyquaternium-10, Sodium Hydroxide, 2-Amino-6-Chloro-4-Nitrophenol, Citric Acid, Hexyl Cinnamal, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Limonene, Zinc PCA, Niacinamide, Tocopherol, Linalool, Sodium Benzoate, Glycine Soja Oil, Citronellol, Methylparaben, Propylparaben
Check Plantur39 Colour Brown Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plantur39 Colour Brown Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Where to buy
Plantur39 Colour Brown Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


