Is Plantur 39 Phyto-Caffeine Tonic 200ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • glycine soja seed extract
  • glycerin

peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Alcohol Denat., Glycerin, Panthenol, Parfum, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Caffeine, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Tromethamine, Zinc PCA, Hexyl Cinnamal, Glycine Soja Seed Extract, Maltodextrin, Niacinamide, Limonene, Linalool, Citronellol, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Geraniol, Citric Acid, BHT

Check Plantur 39 Phyto-Caffeine Tonic 200ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Plantur 39 Phyto-Caffeine Tonic 200ml is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
On The Go