Is Plantwell Immune Defence Almond Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • vegetable gums
  • prebiotic fibre

vegetable gums

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, including oats. If the label is silent and/or does not state it is oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Ground Roasted Almonds (2.5%), Prebiotic Fibre (soluble Corn Fibre), Vegetable Oils (sunflower, Canola), Cane Sugar, Acidity Regulators (potassium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate), Calcium Rich Seaweed, Wellmune (baker's Yeast Beta Glucans), Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Salt, Vegetable Gums (locust Bean, Gellan), Natural Flavour, Vitamin D, Reishi Mushroom, Vitamins (c, B3, B12, B2, B6, B1, B9), Mineral (iron). Conatins Almonds. May contain other Tree Nuts.

Check Plantwell Immune Defence Almond against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCoffeeCooking