Is Plate Scapers Chocolate Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk, soy
- milk
milk, soy
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (glucose, fructose), Water, Glycerin Cocoa, Modified corn starch, Chocolate liquor, Natural flavour (milk), Salt, Potassium sorbate, Soy lecithin, Polysorbate 60, Sodium benzoate, Mono and diglycerides. Contains: Milk, Soy. Ingrédients: Sucres (glucos fructose), Eau, Glycérine, Cacao, Amidon de maïs modifié, Liqueur de chocolat, Arôme naturel (lait), Sel, Sorbate de potassium, Lécithine de soja, Polysorbate 60, Benzoate de sodium, Mono e iglycérides. Contie Lait, Soja. Calories Fat/Lo Satura Susit/Visitez: www.smurawayfromhome.ca Carto 82248003 51500 06054 0 IMPORTED BY/IMPORTÉ PAR: C/B SMUCKER FOODS OF CANADA CORP OR ITS AFFILIATES/OU SES SOCIÉTÉS AFFILIEES, MARKHAM, ON L3R OP3 PRODUCT OF USA/PRODUIT DES E.-U.A. USAGE Vaseline CLINICAL CARE Extremely Dry Skin Rescue 100% tation BERN PRO-UPIOS ON PARFUMEE SFL OZ 200 ml DERMATOL TESTE PAR TESTED DES PATOLOGUES JELLY
Check Plate Scapers Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plate Scapers Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Syrup · Liquid


