Is PLATINUM ORGANIC BLACK SEED - 150 SOFTGELS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- bse free bovine source halal certified
- glycerin
- oleic acid 20
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Virgin Organic Black Cumin Oil (Nigella Sativa, Seed), Linoleic Acid 50%, Oleic Acid 20%, Gelatin (Bse Free Bovine Source Halal Certified), Glycerin (Vegetable Source), Purified Water
Check PLATINUM ORGANIC BLACK SEED - 150 SOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PLATINUM ORGANIC BLACK SEED - 150 SOFTGELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread® Good Seed® Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
RW Garcia Organic 3 Seed Sweet Potato Crackers
Marys Gone Crackers, Crackers Everything Super Seed Organic, 5.5 Ounce
Where to buy
PLATINUM ORGANIC BLACK SEED - 150 SOFTGELS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


