Is PLAYGROUND PUNCH, BEVERAGE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • natural and artificial flavors

sucrose acetate isobutyrate

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PURE CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, CORN OIL, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE (PROTECT FLAVOR), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), RED #40, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, NEOTAME, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PROTECT FLAVOR), SUCROSE ACETATE ISOBUTYRATE.

Check PLAYGROUND PUNCH, BEVERAGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go