Is PLNT Meal Replacement Plant Protein Chocolate Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic oat bran
  • natural flavors

organic oat bran

Dietitian note

Oat bran should be avoided unless its certified gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant protein blend (pea protein isolate, organic amaranth, organic quinoa seed protein, chlorella protein, cranberry seed protein), plant energy blend (organic oat bran, organic quinoa, organic buckwheat, organic millet, organic amaranth, organic chia, broccoli floret, watercress, kale, mustard plant, cabbage), fiber/antioxidant blend (organic acacia gum, organic beet powder, plum fruit extract, strawberry juice powder, noni fruit powder, pineapple juice powder, guava juice powder, organic apple powder, orange juice powder, raspberry juice powder, mango juice powder, acai juice powder, cupuaçu juice powder, camu camu fruit extract, green tea extract, watermelon juice powder, organic hawthorne berry extract, grape seed extract, grape skin extract, elderberry fruit powder, organic goji extract, bilberry extract, protease, amylase, cellulase, lactase, lipase, AuroraBlue® blueberry powder), cocoa processed with alkali, digestive blend (fructo-oligosaccharides (inulin), bacillus coagulans, bromelain, alpha-galactosidase), plant essential fatty acid blend (flax seed powder, organic sacha inchi seed, organic chia seed, organic hemp seed), natural flavors, contains 2% or less of sea salt, stevia leaf extract, leucine, Isoleucine, valine, glutamine, glycine, xanthan gum, fermented whole food blend (organic fermented mushroom blend [reishi, shiitake, maitake], organic fermented vegetable blend [tomato, kale, carrot, spinach, pepper], organic fermented fruit blend [raspberry, black currant, apple, strawberry, blueberry], organic fermented sprout blend [amaranth, millet, quinoa], organic fermented spice blend [cinnamon, allspice, clove], essential glyconutrient blend [ribose, glucose, xylose]), monk fruit extract.

Check PLNT Meal Replacement Plant Protein Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieOn The Go