Is Plnt Organic Protein Bars Cinnamon Raisin Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic glycerin

organic glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Plant Protein Blend: (organic Pea Protein Isolate, Organic Pea Protein Crisps (organic Pea Protein, Organic Rice Starch), Organic Pumpkin Protein Powder, Organic Sunflower Protein Powder), Organic Almond Butter, Organic Cashew Butter, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Soluble Tapioca Fiber Syrup, Organic Almonds, Organic Raisins, Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Flavors, Organic Cassava Flour, Organic Glycerin, Organic Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Organic Stevia Extract. Contains: Tree Nuts (almonds, Cashews).

Check Plnt Organic Protein Bars Cinnamon Raisin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep