Is Plochmans Mustard, Mild Yellow 19 oz (1 lb 3 oz) 538 g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Plochman's Mustard Mild Yellow 19 oz 1 lb 3 oz 538 g is a high-quality mustard made with #1 grade mustard seeds. It stands out for its commitment to natural ingredients, as it contains no artificial flavors, fillers, gluten, or MSG. With only 55mg of sodium per serving, it offers a healthier option without compromising on taste. This mustard is also gluten-free and sugar-free. Consumers rave about its exceptional quality, often considering it the best mustard available. Overall, Plochman's Mustard Mild Yellow is a flavorful and trustworthy choice for mustard lovers seeking a natural and delicious condiment.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Plochman's Mustard Mild Yellow 19 oz 1 lb 3 oz 538 g is a high-quality mustard made with #1 grade mustard seeds. It stands out for its commitment to natural ingredients, as it contains no artificial flavors, fillers, gluten, or MSG. With only 55mg of sodium per serving, it offers a healthier option without compromising on taste. This mustard is also gluten-free and sugar-free. Consumers rave about its exceptional quality, often considering it the best mustard available. Overall, Plochman's Mustard Mild Yellow is a flavorful and trustworthy choice for mustard lovers seeking a natural and delicious condiment.
Ingredients
White Distilled Vinegar And Water, No, 1 Grade Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Extractives Of Paprika, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavoring
Check Plochmans Mustard, Mild Yellow 19 oz (1 lb 3 oz) 538 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plochmans Mustard, Mild Yellow 19 oz (1 lb 3 oz) 538 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
Where to buy
Plochmans Mustard, Mild Yellow 19 oz (1 lb 3 oz) 538 g is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


