Is Plochmans Mustard, Mild Yellow 19 oz (1 lb 3 oz) 538 g Vegetarian?

Description
Plochman's Mustard Mild Yellow 19 oz 1 lb 3 oz 538 g is a high-quality mustard made with #1 grade mustard seeds. It stands out for its commitment to natural ingredients, as it contains no artificial flavors, fillers, gluten, or MSG. With only 55mg of sodium per serving, it offers a healthier option without compromising on taste. This mustard is also gluten-free and sugar-free. Consumers rave about its exceptional quality, often considering it the best mustard available. Overall, Plochman's Mustard Mild Yellow is a flavorful and trustworthy choice for mustard lovers seeking a natural and delicious condiment.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Plochman's Mustard Mild Yellow 19 oz 1 lb 3 oz 538 g is a high-quality mustard made with #1 grade mustard seeds. It stands out for its commitment to natural ingredients, as it contains no artificial flavors, fillers, gluten, or MSG. With only 55mg of sodium per serving, it offers a healthier option without compromising on taste. This mustard is also gluten-free and sugar-free. Consumers rave about its exceptional quality, often considering it the best mustard available. Overall, Plochman's Mustard Mild Yellow is a flavorful and trustworthy choice for mustard lovers seeking a natural and delicious condiment.
Ingredients
White Distilled Vinegar And Water, No, 1 Grade Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Extractives Of Paprika, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavoring
Check Plochmans Mustard, Mild Yellow 19 oz (1 lb 3 oz) 538 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plochmans Mustard, Mild Yellow 19 oz (1 lb 3 oz) 538 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
Where to buy
Plochmans Mustard, Mild Yellow 19 oz (1 lb 3 oz) 538 g is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


